CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Aaron Cullen
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of five decorative narrow woven ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cullen:

In your letter dated May 10, 2011, on behalf of your client CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your request letter you submitted five samples which were identified as styles 1 through 5. These samples appear to be packaged together and comprise your item number 702232, an assortment of Christmas ribbons.

Your letter states that Style 1 is a narrow woven ribbon composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers, which has been made on a ribbon making machine with woven selvedges and is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metalized yarns. The ribbon measures 3/8 inch in width and 3 yards in length and has been printed with a motif similar to holly leaves and berries.

Your letter states that Style 2 is a narrow woven ribbon composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers, which has been made on a ribbon making machine with woven selvedges and is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metalized yarns. The ribbon measures 3/8 inch in width and 3 yards in length and has been printed with a green and red striped design.

Your letter states that Style 3 is a narrow woven ribbon composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers, which has been made on a ribbon making machine with woven selvedges and is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metalized yarns. The ribbon measures 3/8 inch in width and 3 yards in length and has been printed with a red and green polka dot design.

Your letter states that Style 4 is a narrow woven ribbon composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers, which has been made on a ribbon making machine with woven selvedges and is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metalized yarns. The ribbon measures 3/8 inch in width and 3 yards in length and has been printed with the words “HO HO HO” and snowflakes running across its length.

Your letter states that Style 5 is a narrow woven ribbon composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers, which has been made on a ribbon making machine with woven selvedges and is not coated with a plastic or rubber material. The ribbon has no inserted wires or metalized yarns. The ribbon measures 3/8 inch in width and 3 yards in length and has been printed with the words “Merry Christmas” running across its length. The applicable subheading for style 1 will be 5806.32.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of nylon, with woven selvedge. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 2, 3, 4 and 5 will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, with woven selvedge. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division